Hosting A Camp

Interested in Hosting a Camp or Institute on the UAM Campus?


What is a Camp?

A camp is defined as: 

  • Any program held by or involving UAM personnel which includes minor child participants under the age of nineteen (19) years who are at UAM for some type of instructional program involving use of key facilities such as the John F. Gibson University Center, any Athletic facility, or any off-campus facility, and/or

  • Any program held by non-university personnel which includes minor child participants under the age of nineteen (19) years who are at UAM for some type of instructional program involving use of key facilities such as the John F. Gibson University Center or any Athletic facility, and/or

  • Any program for which participants remain overnight in University Housing.

How Do I Request to Host a Camp?

Policies governing the use of University facilities determine who may hold a camp on the UAM campus.  (university-wide administrative memorandum 715.1 & Board of Trustees policy 1715.1) Non-University sponsored camps must serve the educational objectives of the University. 

Requests for approval to hold a camp on the UAM campus by both University and Non-University groups/individuals must be made to the UAM Campus Camp Coordinator, who will direct the request to the UAM Executive Council for its consideration. All extracurricular camps must also receive approval from the UA Board of Trustees.

UAM Camp Request form and other required documents are listed below for your convenience.

Top